Wednesday, June 29, 2011

You Know What Comes Next: Humans Are So Predictable



This sign requires no caption

When I saw the sign in this location, I knew what was coming next. Construction code, or standards, or traditions, or union rules, or whatever, compels them to erect this sign in this place while performing certain lane-blocking construction tasks, I get it. Right behind my picture-taking position, a high-speed resurfacing operation was underway, ground off the old surface on Monday, finished the repaving on Tuesday, and moved on. Very slick operation. 

But while they work, they have signage traditions that must be upheld. So they stuck this NO LEFT TURN sign in a place where not making a left turn leaves you in an inconvenient spot. Going straight doesn't get you anywhere, unless you are a cyclist willing to cut through a loose gravel alley and up onto the canal path (me, once in a while). Going right, then turning around, sure, but who wants to do that? So when I saw the sign I knew what was coming next. I just took out my camera and waited.






After I crossed straight, then went up the sidewalk, I felt that an amendment to the sign is required: EXCEPT FOR BUSES, BICYCLES. Aw yeah. Get up. Go ride.


3 comments:

  1. Hmm, the right approach is one of two actions - either bow to reality for all wheeled transport or else make it a real revenue opportunity - don't they double traffic fines in work zones in Arizona. Sorta like shooting fish in a barrel. Chances are that even anyone going straight is likely to then do something illegal to correct their error of heeding the sign.

    BTW, the cyclist has another option besides the ones you mention. Make a left into the last driveway before the intersection and then turn pedestrian until past the sign. I favor shouldering the bike while doing so for dramatic effect.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ya gotta understand, JRA: ANYTHING with a least four-wheels, and an engine powered by fossil fuels, qualifies as a "bus" in Arizona!

    ReplyDelete

Please feel free to comment here, almost anything goes, except for obvious spam or blatantly illegal or objectionable material. Spammers may be subject to public ridicule, scorn, or outright shaming, and the companies represented in spam shall earn disrepute and ire for each occurrence.